People v. McInnis ( 2021 )
[…] Lawson (1983) 
    461 U.S. 352
    , 357 [“the void-for-vagueness doctrine requires that a penal statute
    define the criminal offense with sufficient definiteness that ordinary people
    3We do not describe the evidence related to counts 6 and 7 involving
    Jane Doe 2 (described in the parties’ appellate briefs) because the jury found
    defendant not guilty of count 7 and count 6 was dismissed.
    5
    can understand what conduct is prohibited and in a manner that does not
    encourage arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement”].)
    Aggravated kidnapping under section 209(b) is defined as kidnapping
    or carrying away an individual to commit robbery, rape, oral copulation, or
    other specified sex crime where “the movement of the victim is beyond that
    merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the
    victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying
    offense.” (§ 209, subd. (b)(2).)
    Similarly, the One Strike Law aggravated kidnapping circumstance of
    section 667.61(d)(2) applies when a defendant has committed rape, oral
    copulation, or other specified sex crime with the additional circumstance that
    the “defendant kidnapped the victim . . . and the movement of the victim
    substantially increased the risk of harm to the victim over and above that
    level of risk necessarily inherent in the underlying offense.” The movement
    required for the aggravated kidnapping circumstance must “not [be] merely
    incidental to the commission of the” underlying offense. (People v. Perkins
    (2016) 
    5 Cal.App.5th 454
    , 466.)
    Defendant claims the section 209, subdivision (b)(2) phrase “merely
    incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim
    over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense”
    is unconstitutionally vague under Johnson v. United States (2015) 
    576 U.S. 591
     (Johnson). He acknowledges this contention was rejected in People v.
    Ledesma (2017) 
    14 Cal.App.5th 830
    , 839 (Ledesma), but he argues Ledesma
    was wrongly decided.
    1.     Johnson