Villalobos v. Mike's Auto Group CA4/3 ( 2021 )
[…] (St. Agnes, 
    supra, 31
     Cal.4th at p. 1195.) The trial court
    found no waiver, and the record does not establish waiver as a matter of law.
    Accordingly, we must affirm the trial court’s waiver ruling. (Lewis, supra,
    205 Cal.App.4th at p. 453 [“It is not enough the trial court potentially could have reached
    a different conclusion; rather, we may reverse the trial court’s waiver finding only if the
    record establishes a . . . waiver as a matter of law.”].)
    B. The Trial Court Did Not Commit Reversible Error in Its Selection of the Arbitrator
    Section 1281.6 provides: “If the arbitration agreement provides a method
    of appointing an arbitrator, that method shall be followed. If the arbitration agreement
    7
    does not provide a method for appointing an arbitrator, the parties to the agreement who
    seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is sought may agree on a method of
    appointing an arbitrator and that method shall be followed. In the absence of an agreed
    method, or if the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed, or when an
    arbitrator appointed fails to act and his or her successor has not been appointed, the court,
    on petition of a party to the arbitration agreement, shall appoint the arbitrator.
    “When a petition is made to the court to appoint a neutral arbitrator, the
    court shall nominate five persons from lists of persons supplied jointly by the parties to
    the arbitration or obtained from a governmental agency concerned with arbitration or
    private disinterested association concerned with arbitration. The parties to the agreement
    who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is sought may within five days of
    receipt of notice of the nominees from the court jointly select the arbitrator whether or
    not the arbitrator is among the nominees. If the parties fail to select an arbitrator within
    the five-day period, the court shall appoint the arbitrator from the nominees.” (§ 1281.6)
    Appellants contend the selection of Kovacevich as the arbitrator failed to
    conform with the mandatory requirements of section 1281.6 because the trial court did
    not nominate five persons and allow the parties to jointly select the arbitrator. However,