McMillin v. Eare CA2/8 ( 2021 )
[…] absolute and the deed therefore takes effect upon delivery, and
    any purported condition is ignored. If the grantor executes and
    delivers a deed to the grantee with the intent of divesting title,
    but imposes an oral condition on the transfer, the condition is
    disregarded and the grantee receives title free and clear of the
    condition. If the condition does not occur, the grantor may be
    able to recover damages from the grantee, but the title cannot be
    recovered.” (3 Miller & Starr, Cal. Real Estate (4th ed. 2021)
    § 8.46, p. 8-137, fns. omitted.)
    Finally, cancellation of deeds is normally governed by Civil
    Code section 3412, which provides: “A written instrument, in
    respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left
    outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom
    it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged,
    and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.”
    We address the two properties separately.
    26
    2.    The Gundry Property
    Sharon testified Joshua wanted to buy the Gundry property
    from her, and she executed the grant deed “with the intention
    that if he got the financing to purchase the property, [she] would