Calhoun (2019)
38 Cal.App.5th 275, 310 (Calhoun).) Section 781 expands venue “ ‘beyond the single county in which a crime may be said to have been committed.’ ” (People v. Betts (2005)
34 Cal.4th 1039, 1057 (Betts).) Under section 781, “ ‘venue is proper in a county where only preliminary arrangements or acts leading to commission of the crime occur, even though such acts are not essential elements of the charged offense.’ ” (People v. Gutierrez (2002)
28 Cal.4th 1083, 1118.) Section 784.7, subdivision (a) governs multiple violations of certain sex offenses (including those charged in this case) in more than one jurisdiction. Venue is proper for any of the offenses “and for any offenses properly joinable with that offense . . . in any jurisdiction where at least one of the offenses occurred.” 12 Calhoun found no contradiction between the witness’s preliminary hearing and trial testimony and concluded the preliminary hearing testimony was “sufficient to support venue.”