Newsom v. Superior Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] possible.” (People v. Buza (2018) 
    4 Cal.5th 658
    , 682, italics added.)
    12
    In pertinent part, section 8567, subdivision (a), provides that “[t]he Governor may
    make, amend, and rescind orders and regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of
    this chapter” and such “orders and regulations shall have the force and effect of law.”
    This language does not refer to the Governor making or amending “law” but rather
    distinguishes “orders and regulations” from “law” by stating that the former “shall have
    the force and effect of law.”
    Section 8571 provides in pertinent part that during “a state of emergency the
    Governor may suspend any regulatory statute, or statute prescribing the procedure for the
    conduct of state business, or the orders, rules, or regulations of any state agency . . .
    where the Governor determines and declares that strict compliance with any statute,
    order, rule, or regulation would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay the mitigation of the
    effects of the emergency.” The Governor points out the absurdity of interpreting section
    8571 as limited to suspending statutes whole cloth without allowing the Governor to alter
    them or replace them with orders containing requirements tailored to the emergency.