Newsom v. Superior Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] them or replace them with orders containing requirements tailored to the emergency.
    Nonetheless, the phrasing of section 8571 that the Governor may “suspend” a statute
    where “strict compliance” with the statute would interfere with mitigating the emergency
    is clear that this provision of the Emergency Services Act is addressed to the Governor’s
    negative power to suspend unhelpful statutes in an emergency, not an affirmative power
    to create helpful ones.
    In contradistinction, section 8627 provides in full: “During a state of emergency
    the Governor shall, to the extent he deems necessary, have complete authority over all
    agencies of the state government and the right to exercise within the area designated all
    police power vested in the state by the Constitution and laws of the State of California in
    order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter. In exercise thereof, he shall promulgate,
    issue, and enforce such orders and regulations as he deems necessary, in accordance with
    the provisions of Section 8567.” Rather than limit the reach of section 8627 as the
    superior court concluded, we interpret the reference to section 8567 in section 8627
    13
    merely as requiring the Governor to comply with the procedure specified in section 8567,