Newsom v. Superior Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] be assured.” (Kugler, supra, 69 Cal.2d at p. 381.) “ ‘The need is usually not for
    standards but for safeguards. . . . [T]he most perceptive courts are motivated much more
    by the degree of protection against arbitrariness than by the doctrine about
    standards . . . .’ ” (Ibid.; see also Samples, supra, 146 Cal.App.4th at pp. 805-806.) Such
    safeguards may “derive from the statutory scheme itself.” (Monsanto, supra,
    22 Cal.App.5th at p. 558.)
    Here, an important safeguard is set forth in the Emergency Services Act. Section
    8629 provides: “The Governor shall proclaim the termination of a state of emergency at
    the earliest possible date that conditions warrant. All of the powers granted the Governor
    by this chapter with respect to a state of emergency shall terminate when the state of
    emergency has been terminated by proclamation of the Governor or by concurrent
    resolution of the Legislature declaring it at an end.” As discussed, section 8567 provides
    that “[w]henever the state of war or state of emergency has been terminated, the orders
    and regulations shall be of no further force or effect.” (§ 8567, subd. (b).) The