People v. Gonsalves CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] The
    heart of defendant’s problem with the challenged question is that it lacked any foundation
    for Y. having personal knowledge that a taking occurred, as opposed to her having
    learned about it from R., whose statements in that regard were inadmissible hearsay. 3
    We agree.
    Subject to an exception for expert witnesses not applicable here, “the testimony of
    a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he [or she] has personal
    knowledge of the matter.” (Evid. Code, § 702, subd. (a).) “Against the objection of a
    party, such personal knowledge must be shown before the witness may testify concerning
    the matter” and “may be shown by any otherwise admissible evidence, including his [or
    her] own testimony.” (Id., subds. (a) & (b).)
    3      Defendant also argues the question was leading. “A ‘leading question’ is a