[Citations.]” ’ [Citations.] [¶] ‘ “Lastly, assuming misconduct, the trial court must determine whether the misconduct was prejudicial.” ’ ” (Barboni v. Tuomi (2012)
210 Cal.App.4th 28340, 345.) We independently review whether any misconduct resulted in prejudice. (People v. Nesler (1997)
16 Cal.4th 561, 582-583.) When assessing admissibility of the juror declarations, we abide by Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a): “Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined.” Under this law, we “ ‘distinguish[ ] “between proof of overt acts, objectively ascertainable, and proof of the subjective reasoning processes of the individual juror, which can neither be corroborated nor disproved . . . .” ’ ” (People v. Danks (2004)