Yousif v. Alpine Orthopedic Medical Group CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] Discovery may be obtained from a nonparty by oral deposition, written deposition,
    or a deposition for production of business records. (§ 2020.010.) “[T]he process by
    which a nonparty is required to provide discovery is a deposition subpoena.” (Id.,
    subd. (b).) Production of documents by a nonparty deponent requires the service on the
    deponent of a deposition subpoena. (§ 2025.280, subd. (b).) If the deponent is a natural
    person, service of a deposition subpoena is made by personal delivery of a copy of it to
    the deponent. (§ 2020.220, subd. (b)(1).) If the deponent is an organization, service is
    made by personal delivery of a copy to “any officer, director, custodian of records, or to
    any agent or employee authorized by the organization to accept service of a subpoena.”
    (Id., subd. (b)(2).) A deposition subpoena only for the production of business records
    “shall be directed to the custodian of those records or another person qualified to certify
    the records.” (§ 2020.410, subd. (c).) Personal service of a deposition subpoena is