Yousif v. Alpine Orthopedic Medical Group CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] (Id., subd. (b)(2).) A deposition subpoena only for the production of business records
    “shall be directed to the custodian of those records or another person qualified to certify
    the records.” (§ 2020.410, subd. (c).) Personal service of a deposition subpoena is
    effective to require the specified production of documents. (§ 2020.220, subd. (c)(2).)
    “If a deponent fails to … produce any document … under the deponent’s control
    that is specified in … a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the
    court for an order compelling that … production.” (§ 2025.480, subd. (a).) “This motion
    shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the
    10.
    deposition .…” (Id., subd. (b).) “If the court determines that the … production sought is
    subject to discovery, it shall order that … the production be made .…” (Id., subd. (i).)
    Failing to respond to an authorized method of discovery is a misuse of the
    discovery process. (§ 2023.010, subd. (d).) After notice to the affected person and an