Yousif v. Alpine Orthopedic Medical Group CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] bounds of reason and results in a miscarriage of justice. [Citations.] The abuse of
    discretion standard affords considerable deference to the trial court, provided that the
    court acted in accordance with the governing rules of law.’ ” (Kayne v. The Grande
    Holdings Limited (2011) 
    198 Cal.App.4th 1470
    , 1474–1475.)
    IV.    Requirements for Award of Sanctions
    Discovery may be obtained from a nonparty by oral deposition, written deposition,
    or a deposition for production of business records. (§ 2020.010.) “[T]he process by
    which a nonparty is required to provide discovery is a deposition subpoena.” (Id.,
    subd. (b).) Production of documents by a nonparty deponent requires the service on the
    deponent of a deposition subpoena. (§ 2025.280, subd. (b).) If the deponent is a natural
    person, service of a deposition subpoena is made by personal delivery of a copy of it to