(See People v. Mayo (2006)
140 Cal. App. 4th 535, 553 [abuse of discretion standard of review applies].) “‘To be admissible in evidence as dying declarations, the statements of the decedent must have been made at a time when he had abandoned all hope of life so that he believed that death inevitably must follow. This sense of impending death may be shown in any satisfactory mode, by the express language of the declarant, or be inspired from his evident danger, or the opinions of medical or other attendants stated to him, or from his conduct, 13 Evidence Code section 1242 states: “Evidence of a statement made by a dying person respecting the cause and circumstances of his death is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement was made upon his personal knowledge and under a sense of immediately impending death.” 19 or other circumstances in the case, all of which are resorted to in order to ascertain the state of the declarant’s mind.’” (People v. Tahl (1967)
65 Cal. 2d 719, 725.) The evidence here demonstrated Puga knew he was dying.