15 Cal.3d 481(Lent), superseded by statute on another ground as stated in People v. Moran (2016)
[…] M.U. claims this gang- related condition must be stricken because it is not reasonably related to her future criminality and is unconstitutionally overbroad. We disagree. “ ‘The purposes of juvenile wardship proceedings are twofold: to treat and rehabilitate the delinquent minor, and to protect the public from criminal conduct.’ ” (In re Ricardo P. (2019)
7 Cal.5th 1113, 1118 (Ricardo P.).) In furtherance of these goals, Welfare and Institutions Code section 730, subdivision (b), allows a juvenile court to “impose and require any and all reasonable conditions that it may determine fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done and the reformation and rehabilitation of the ward enhanced.” In doing so, the juvenile court considers the circumstances of the offense as well as the minor’s entire social history. (In re Tyrell J. (1994)
8 Cal.4th 68, 81, overruled on other grounds in In re Jaime P. (2006)