Larsen v. California Victim Compensation Board ( 2021 )
[…] compensation to the Legislature. Under subdivision (a) of the
    statute—the key provision for our purposes7—the Board “shall,
    6
    Board recommendations for compensation are just that,
    recommendations. Legislators can—and do—vote against bills
    making appropriations for the payment of such claims, as
    evidenced by two votes cast against a recent appropriations bill.
    (Sen. Bill No. 417 (2019-2020 Reg. Sess.) [bill appropriating
    $5,087,040 to seven claimants passed by vote of 31 to 2 in the
    Senate].)
    7
    Another subdivision, section 1485.55, subdivision (e),
    makes specific reference to habeas corpus proceedings in federal
    court: “If a federal court, after granting a writ of habeas corpus,
    pursuant to a nonstatutory motion or request, finds a petitioner
    factually innocent by no less than a preponderance of the
    evidence that the crime with which they were charged was either
    not committed at all or, if committed, was not committed by the
    petitioner, the [B]oard shall, without a hearing, recommend to
    the Legislature that an appropriation be made and any claim
    filed shall be paid pursuant to Section 4904.” We invited the
    parties to address, in supplemental briefing, whether subdivision
    17
    without a hearing, recommend to the Legislature that an
    appropriation be made and the claim paid” when “[i]n a contested