Larsen v. California Victim Compensation Board ( 2021 )
[…] innocent” as used in section 1485.55(a). To reiterate, that
    provision reads: “In a contested proceeding, if the court has
    granted a writ of habeas corpus . . . and if the court has found
    that the person is factually innocent, that finding shall be
    binding on the . . . Board for a claim presented to the [B]oard, and
    upon application by the person, the [B]oard shall, without a
    hearing, recommend to the Legislature that an appropriation be
    made and the claim paid pursuant to Section 4904.”
    Other subdivisions in section 1485.55 use the term
    “factually innocent” as well, and these subdivisions further
    specify that a court finding of factual innocence must be made by
    a preponderance of the evidence. (See, e.g., § 1485.55, subd. (c)
    [“If the court makes a finding that the petitioner has proven their
    factual innocence by a preponderance of the evidence pursuant to
    subdivision (b), the [B]oard shall, without a hearing, recommend
    to the Legislature that an appropriation be made . . .”]; § 1485.55,
    subd. (e) [“If a federal court, after granting a writ of habeas
    corpus . . . finds a petitioner factually innocent by no less than a
    preponderance of the evidence that the crime with which they
    25
    were charged was either not committed at all or, if committed,
    was not committed by the petitioner, the [B]oard shall, without a
    hearing, recommend to the Legislature that an appropriation be
    made . . .”].) Larsen not unreasonably argues the Legislature’s
    use of somewhat different language in section 1485.55(a) is
    intentional and should be read to indicate section 1485.55(a)
    carries a different meaning, but we think the better view is that