Larsen v. California Victim Compensation Board ( 2021 )
[…] bound to recommend compensation. (See, e.g., § 4903, subd. (b)
    [“In a hearing before the [B]oard, the factual findings and
    credibility determinations establishing the court’s basis for
    granting a writ of habeas corpus . . . shall be binding on the
    Attorney General, the factfinder, and the [B]oard”]; § 1485.5,
    subd. (c) [“In a contested or uncontested proceeding, the express
    factual findings made by the court [meaning a state or federal
    (e) is the governing statutory provision in this case. The parties
    agree it is not.
    8
    Section 1485.55, subdivision (b) separately permits a
    habeas corpus petitioner, when “the court has granted a writ of
    habeas corpus,” to “move for a finding of factual innocence by a
    preponderance of the evidence that the crime with which they
    were charged was either not committed at all or, if committed,
    was not committed by the petitioner.” Subdivision (b) applies to
    contested and uncontested habeas corpus proceedings (whereas
    subdivision (a) applies only to contested proceedings) and
    subdivision (b) includes the “preponderance of the evidence”
    language that subdivision (a) does not.