Larsen v. California Victim Compensation Board ( 2021 )
[…] Sess.) (SB 1134) the bill that (1) amended section
    1485.55 as relevant for our purposes and (2) adopted a new
    standard for deciding habeas corpus petitions that seek relief
    based on new evidence.
    Prior to SB 1134’s enactment, a prisoner in California could
    obtain state habeas corpus relief based on newly discovered
    evidence that “undermine[s] the entire prosecution case and
    point[s] unerringly to innocence or reduced culpability.” (In re
    Hardy (2007) 
    41 Cal.4th 977
    , 1016; accord, In re Lawley (2008) 
    42 Cal.4th 1231
    , 1238.) Former section 1485.55(a) mirrored this
    common law standard: “In a contested proceeding, if the court
    grants a writ of habeas corpus concerning a person who is
    unlawfully imprisoned or restrained, . . . , and if the court finds
    that new evidence on the petition points unerringly to innocence,
    that finding shall be binding on the [Board] for a claim presented
    to the [B]oard, and upon application by the person, the [B]oard
    shall, without a hearing, recommend to the Legislature that an
    appropriation be made and the claim paid . . . .” (Stats. 2013,
    ch. 800, § 3, italics added.)
    In addition to amending section 1485.55(a) in the manner
    relevant for our purposes, SB 1134 also codified a new standard
    innocence encompasses a Schlup innocence finding, i.e., that the