Larsen v. California Victim Compensation Board ( 2021 )
[…] (People v. Etheridge (2015) 
    241 Cal.App.4th 800
    ,
    806.) The Board “is vested with the power to recommend to the
    Legislature that an inmate be compensated if it finds the inmate
    eligible under the statutory scheme.” (Ibid.)
    A person may present a claim to the Board “for the
    pecuniary injury sustained by him or her through . . . erroneous
    conviction and imprisonment or incarceration” when “the
    evidence shows that the crime with which the claimant was
    charged was either not committed at all, or, if committed, was not
    committed by the claimant.” (§ 4900; see also § 4904.) If the
    evidence shows the claimant “has sustained injury through his or
    her erroneous conviction and imprisonment, the [Board] shall
    report the facts of the case and its conclusions to the next
    Legislature, with a recommendation that the Legislature make
    in its ruling. We believe the point was sufficiently raised to
    permit appellate review. It is also a purely legal issue involving a
    matter of public interest that we would have discretion to resolve.
    (Bialo v. Western Mutual Ins. Co. (2002) 
    95 Cal.App.4th 68
    , 73;
    Nguyen v. Applied Medical Resources Corp. (2016) 
    4 Cal.App.5th 232
    , 258.)
    16
    an appropriation for the purpose of indemnifying the claimant for
    the injury. The amount of the appropriation recommended shall
    be a sum equivalent to one hundred forty dollars ($140) per day
    of incarceration served . . . .”6 (§ 4904.) As we next discuss, the
    findings made by a court granting habeas relief determine both
    whether a Board hearing is necessary and the scope of the
    Board’s duties.