We disagree. HIPAA is a federal law. (See Brown v. Mortenson (2011)
51 Cal.4th 1052, 1066.) In connection with its 1996 passage, Congress tasked the Department of Health and Human Services “with promulgating regulations setting forth national medical information privacy standards.” (Ibid.) The resultant “wealth of detailed regulations” are codified at
45 C.F.R. §§ 160, 164 and are commonly known as the “Privacy Rule.” (Ibid.; see also 42 C.F.R. 20 § 3.20 (“HIPAA Privacy Rule means the regulations promulgated under section 264(c) of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), at 45 CFR part 160 and subparts A and E of part 164.”).) As relevant here, the Privacy Rule generally prohibits the disclosure of PHI, defined as “individually identifiable health information . . . [t]ransmitted or maintained in any . . . form or medium.” (
45 C.F.R. §§ 160.103, 164.502(a).)