Estate of Lu CA1/4 ( 2021 )
[…] DISCUSSION
    I. The Properties Were Not Transmuted
    Hal challenges the finding that the September 2012 Hidalgo deed and
    the April 2013 Madrid deed did not transmute the properties to community
    property. As noted, the court made this finding in its summary judgment
    order and precluded the parties from re-litigating it at trial.
    14
    A transmutation changes “the character of community or separate
    property.” (In re Marriage of Benson (2005) 
    36 Cal.4th 1096
    , 1100 (Benson).)
    The requirements for transmutation are codified in section 852, which states
    in pertinent part: “A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid
    unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in,
    consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is
    adversely affected.” (§ 852, subd. (a); see In re Marriage of Campbell (1999)
    
    74 Cal.App.4th 1058
    , 1062 [for a transmutation of property to occur, the
    requirements in section 852 must be met].)
    The Legislature enacted section 852 in 1985 in order to abrogate prior