People v. Ramirez CA2/2 ( 2021 )
[…] about the events on the date of the murder were also admissible
    to explain Kimberly’s and Philip’s actions following the murder
    when they did not hear from Fely. (People v. Montes (2014) 
    58 Cal.4th 809
    , 863 [“[A]n out-of-court statement can be admitted
    for the nonhearsay purpose of showing that it imparted certain
    information to the hearer, and that the hearer, believing such
    information to be true, acted in conformity with such belief.”].)
    Further, the text messages that narrated the events of the day
    were admissible under section 1241, which provides that evidence
    is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if it “[i]s offered to
    explain, qualify, or make understandable conduct of the
    declarant” and “[w]as made while the declarant was engaged in
    such conduct.”8 Through the text messages to Kimberly and
    Philip, Fely narrated her efforts to serve defendant with the
    divorce papers that morning. The evidence provided a timeline