Taken as a whole, the prosecutor’s argument cleared up the ambiguity in the instruction. We also note that the “record contains no inquiries from the jury regarding the application of these instructions.” (Young,
supra,34 Cal.4th at p. 1203.) Indeed, there is no indication the jury struggled with its verdict at all: Deliberations only lasted for about an hour. Because it is not reasonably likely the jury misunderstood the victim of count 1 to be Lux rather than Leandra, we conclude the court did not err. 3. A.B. 1950 When probation was granted in this matter, section 1203.1, subdivision (a), provided that a court may impose felony probation “for a period of time not exceeding the maximum possible term of the sentence.” It further provided that “where the maximum possible term of the sentence is five years or less, then the period of suspension of imposition or execution of 18 sentence may, in the discretion of the court, continue for not over five years.” (Former § 1203.1, subd. (a).)