People v. Libich CA2/3 ( 2021 )
[…] instruction.
    We also note that the “record contains no inquiries from the
    jury regarding the application of these instructions.” (Young,
    
    supra,
     34 Cal.4th at p. 1203.) Indeed, there is no indication the
    jury struggled with its verdict at all: Deliberations only lasted for
    about an hour.
    Because it is not reasonably likely the jury misunderstood
    the victim of count 1 to be Lux rather than Leandra, we conclude
    the court did not err.
    3.    A.B. 1950
    When probation was granted in this matter, section 1203.1,
    subdivision (a), provided that a court may impose felony
    probation “for a period of time not exceeding the maximum
    possible term of the sentence.” It further provided that “where
    the maximum possible term of the sentence is five years or less,
    then the period of suspension of imposition or execution of
    18
    sentence may, in the discretion of the court, continue for not over
    five years.” (Former § 1203.1, subd. (a).)
    While this appeal was pending, the Legislature passed, and
    the Governor signed, A.B. 1950, which amended section 1203.1.
    (Stats. 2020, ch. 328, § 2.) Subject to exceptions not applicable