People v. Guidry CA2/1 ( 2021 )
[…] copy of the police report. The Sheriff’s Department opposed the
    motion expressly on the grounds of inadequate notice and service,
    and additionally argued that the motion failed on the merits.
    The department declined to appear at the hearing.
    Guidry argues the court erred in denying his Pitchess
    motion on notice grounds because he complied with notice
    requirements, which in any event the Sheriff’s Department
    waived. We disagree.
    Confidential peace officer personnel records are
    discoverable upon a written motion establishing good cause.
    (§§ 832.5, 832.7; Evid. Code, § 1043, subds. (a) & (b); see City of
    Tulare v. Superior Court (2008) 
    169 Cal.App.4th 373
    , 382-383.)
    Notice of the motion to the officer’s custodian of records must be
    “served and filed at least 10 days before the hearing. . . . Proof of
    service of the notice shall be filed no later than five court days
    before the hearing.” (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (a)(2).) “No
    hearing upon a motion for discovery or disclosure shall be held
    without full compliance with the notice provisions of this section
    except upon a showing by the moving party of good cause for
    noncompliance, or upon a waiver of the hearing by the
    governmental agency identified as having the records.” (Evid.
    Code, § 1043, subd. (d).)
    To show good cause, a Pitchess motion must be
    accompanied by a declaration proposing a defense to the pending
    charges and a factually specific articulation how the discovery
    sought may lead to relevant evidence. (Warrick v. Superior Court