The Employment Agreement does not specify a procedure. The superior court interpreted the in-conformity language in the Employment Agreement to include 15 section 1281.6, which provides a method for court appointment of an arbitrator in the absence of agreement by the parties.6 Once more this is a false conflict. The FAA provides, if the agreement specifies how an arbitrator is to be selected, “such method shall be followed.” If there is no designated method or the method fails, then, upon application, the court will appoint an arbitrator. (
9 U.S.C. § 5.)7 To the extent the Employment 6 Section 1281.6 provides in part, “In the absence of an agreed method, or if the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed, . . . the court, on petition of a party to the arbitration agreement, shall appoint the arbitrator. [¶] When a petition is made to the court to appoint a neutral arbitrator, the court shall nominate five persons from lists of persons supplied jointly by the parties to the arbitration or obtained from a governmental agency concerned with arbitration or private disinterested association concerned with arbitration. The parties to the agreement who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is sought may within five days of receipt of notice of the nominees from the court jointly select the arbitrator whether or not the arbitrator is among the nominees. [¶] If the parties fail to select an arbitrator within the five-day period, the court shall appoint the arbitrator from the nominees.” 7 Title 9 United States Code section 5 provides, “If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed; but if no method be provided therein, or if a method be provided and any party thereto shall fail