The site of the arbitration The Employment Agreement provides that binding arbitration, as specified in the agreement, will be conducted “exclusively” under the FAA “in conformity with the procedures of the California Arbitration Act (Cal. Code Civ. Proc. Sec. 1280 et seq., including section 1283.05 and all of the Act’s other mandatory and permissive rights to discovery).” The superior 5 As discussed, the court rejected Xulu’s argument there were also contradictory provisions with respect to permissible discovery and payment of costs. 14 court interpreted the in-conformity language to include section 1282.2, which specifies, “Unless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides, or unless the parties to the arbitration otherwise provide by agreement which is not contrary to the arbitration agreement as made or modified by all the parties thereto: [¶] (a)(1) The neutral arbitrator shall appoint a time and place for the hearing . . . .” The superior court agreed with Xulu that this provision of California law conflicted with the Mutual Agreement, which expressly requires the arbitration to take place in Orange County, California. There is no conflict or material difference when these provisions are read together.