Specifically, the court found material differences with respect to governing law, situs of the arbitration and selection of the arbitrator. The court also ruled, contrary to Xulu’s position, there were no material differences between the arbitration provisions in the Mutual Agreement and Employment Agreement as to discovery or payment of costs. The court denied City Fibers’s petition to compel arbitration “[f]or the same reasons discussed above in connection with [Priority’s motion] to compel arbitration.” DISCUSSION 1. Governing Law Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.2, first paragraph,2 requires the superior court to order arbitration of a controversy “[o]n petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party to the agreement refuses to arbitrate that controversy . . . if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists.” As the language of this section makes plain, the threshold question presented by every motion or petition to compel arbitration is whether an agreement to arbitrate exists. (American Express Co. v. Italian Colors Restaurant (2013)
570 U.S. 228, 233 [
133 S.Ct. 2304,