The parties to the agreement who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is sought may within five days of receipt of notice of the nominees from the court jointly select the arbitrator whether or not the arbitrator is among the nominees. [¶] If the parties fail to select an arbitrator within the five-day period, the court shall appoint the arbitrator from the nominees.” 7 Title 9 United States Code section 5 provides, “If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed; but if no method be provided therein, or if a method be provided and any party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein; and unless 16 Agreement incorporates Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.6’s more detailed method for court-selection of the arbitrator, the provision in the FAA for use of any method agreed to by the parties mandates use of that process.