Smyth (2010)
185 Cal.App.4th 153, 157 [FAA does not permit a trial court to stay or deny arbitration of all claims within the scope of an arbitration provision even if the action includes nonarbitrable claims by or against third parties]; see also Volt,
supra,489 U.S. at pp. 470, 477-479 [application of section 1281.2 to stay arbitration would not undermine the goals and policies of, and is not preempted by, the FAA in a case where the parties have agreed that their arbitration agreement will be governed by California law].) First, whatever potential impact section 1281.2 might have in other cases, it cannot create a material conflict here. Section 1281.2, subdivision (c), authorizes the court to deny arbitration if a party to the arbitration agreement is also a party to a pending court action “with a third party arising out of the 18 same transaction or series of related transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or fact.” There is no third-party litigation here. Section 1281.2, subdivision (c), even if otherwise applicable, would not authorize denial of Priority’s motion to compel arbitration.