People v. Sims CA5 ( 2021 )
[…] surveillance footage, but Becki was not at work and the assistant manager on duty that
    day could not get the store’s surveillance video to go back far enough in its footage to
    make a copy for them. Becki attempted to email her cell phone recording to one of the
    deputies, but it was returned to her with a message it was sent to an invalid email address.
    A friend helped Becki transfer the cell phone recording to a portable storage device,
    which she gave to the prosecutor a few days before trial.
    B.       Evidence Code Section 356
    Pursuant to Evidence Code section 356, “[w]here part of an act, declaration,
    conversation, or writing is given in evidence by one party, the whole on the same subject
    18.
    may be inquired into by an adverse party; when a letter is read, the answer may be given;
    and when a detached act, declaration, conversation, or writing is given in evidence, any
    other act, declaration, conversation, or writing which is necessary to make it understood
    may also be given in evidence.”
    This statute codifies the common law doctrine of completeness. The purpose of
    the rule “is to prevent the use of selected aspects of a conversation, act, declaration, or
    writing, so as to create a misleading impression on the subjects addressed. [Citation.]