Appellant’s violation in that action was under subdivision (c)(1)(A), which provides in relevant part: “(c)(1) . . . [A] willful and knowing violation of a protective order or stay-away court order described as follows shall constitute contempt of court, a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or 4 Current section 136.2 has been amended three times since May 2017. (Stats. 2017, ch. 270, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2018; Stats. 2018, ch. 805, § 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2019; Stats. 2019, ch. 256, § 6, eff. Jan. 1, 2020.) 5 Section 13700, subdivision (b) defines “ ‘Domestic violence’ ” as “abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” 8 by both that imprisonment and fine: [¶] (A) An order issued pursuant to Section 136.2.” As part of the negotiated plea, Appellant agreed to comply with the terms of the CPO. 2. Law “ ‘As a general rule, the elements of contempt include (1) a valid order, (2) knowledge of the order, (3) ability