People v. Flores ( 2021 )
[…] 3
    year-to-life gun enhancement and a one-year prison prior enhancement. (Id. at p. 417.)
    As we’ve seen, Option 3 directs the trial court to calculate the minimum term by using
    one of three sentencing provisions: (i) section 1170, including “any enhancement
    applicable under Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 1170) of Title 7 of Part 2,” (ii)
    section 190, or (iii) section 3046. (§§ 667, subd. (e)(2)(A)(iii).)
    3Although the defendant had two qualifying prior strike convictions, the
    prosecution did not allege any prior serious felony enhancements. (§ 667, subd. (a);
    Miranda, supra, 192 Cal.App.4th at p. 403.)
    13
    4
    For attempted murder, the relevant provision is section 3046. (Miranda, supra,
    192 Cal.App.4th at p. 415.) Under that provision, “an inmate imprisoned under a life
    sentence shall not be paroled until he or she has served the greater of” either a “term of at
    least seven calendar years” or a “term as established pursuant to any other law that
    establishes a minimum term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence
    before eligibility for parole.” The Miranda court correctly noted that although section
    3046 does not expressly mention enhancements, our Supreme Court has held that the
    provision’s directive to impose a ‘term as established pursuant to any other provisions of
    law,” includes terms for enhancements. (People v.