People v. Rizzardi CA4/2 ( 2021 )
[…] be inappropriate and states its reasons on the record.” Pursuant to section 1203.9,
    subdivision (b), “[t]he court of the receiving county shall accept the entire jurisdiction
    over the case effective the date that the transferring court orders the transfer.” The
    procedure for transferring a case to another county is also outlined in California Rules
    of Court, rule 4.530. Neither section 1203.9 nor the California Rules of Court, rule
    4.530 specifically address whether probation conditions can be modified upon transfer
    to another county.
    Section 1203.3, subdivision (a), provides: “The court has the authority at any
    time during the term of probation to revoke, modify, or change its order of suspension
    of imposition or execution of sentence.” A defendant is subject to notice, a hearing,
    and reasons for the modification to be placed on the record before the modification.
    7
    (§ 1203.3, subd. (b).) A court can modify a term of probation at any time before the