People v. Rizzardi CA4/2 ( 2021 )
[…] been amended by Assembly Bill No. 1950, effective January 1, 2021. He contends
    that because his case is not yet final, under the principles of retroactivity applicable to
    ameliorative changes to the criminal law as set forth in In re Estrada (1965) 
    63 Cal.2d 740
     (Estrada), he is entitled under Assembly Bill No. 1950 to have his probation term
    reduced from three years to two years. The People concede that Assembly Bill No.
    1950 applies retroactively here, and we agree.
    When defendant was sentenced, section 1203.1 provided that a trial court may
    grant felony probation “for a period of time not exceeding the maximum possible term
    of the sentence.” If the “maximum possible term of the sentence is five years or less,
    then the period of suspension of imposition or execution of sentence may, in the
    discretion of the court, continue for not over five years.” (Former § 1203.1, subd. (a).)
    The trial court here granted probation for three years.
    Effective January 1, 2021, Assembly Bill No. 1950 amended section 1203.1,
    subdivision (a), to limit the probation term for felony offenses to two years, except in