People v. Perez CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] jury’s request for information.” [Citation.]’” (People v. Lua (2017) 
    10 Cal.App.5th 1004
    , 1016 (Lua).)
    The trial court must be mindful of the possibility that trial counsel
    “may have befuddled the jury as to the law.” (People v. Chung (1997) 
    57 Cal.App.4th 755
    , 758.) Unlike counsel, however, the court must not
    appear to be an advocate by either endorsing or redirecting the jury’s
    inclinations. (People v. Moore (1996) 
    44 Cal.App.4th 1323
    , 1331
    (Moore).) “But a court must do more than figuratively throw up its
    6     Section 1138 provides, inter alia, that if the jury “desire[s] to be
    informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer
    to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information
    required must be given.”
    13
    hands and tell the jury it cannot help. . . . It should decide as to each
    jury question whether further explanation is desirable, or whether it
    should merely reiterate the instructions already given.” (Beardslee,
    
    supra,