M-J SF Investments v. Kenny CA1/3 ( 2021 )
[…] —concluded that section
    877.6(e) “precludes, not only a direct appeal from the interlocutory good faith
    determination, but also any review of that ruling upon an appeal from the
    final judgment.” (Main Fiber, at p. 1135; see O’Hearn, at p. 499.) Although
    we note that neither case involved an appeal that followed a summary denial
    of a section 877.6(e) petition for writ review, we are in any event more
    persuaded by the thorough statutory construction analysis of Maryland
    Casualty.
    5
    Consistent with Maryland Casualty and its progeny, we conclude
    section 877.6(e) does not foreclose our appellate review of the determination
    that the settlement between respondents and Lam was in good faith.
    C. Good Faith Settlement
    “Any party to an action in which it is alleged that two or more parties
    are joint tortfeasors . . . shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good
    faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant and one or
    more alleged tortfeasors. . . .” (§ 877.6, subd. (a).) A good faith determination
    bars “any other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor from any further claims against
    the settling tortfeasor or co-obligor for equitable comparative contribution, or
    partial or comparative indemnity, based on comparative negligence or