M-J SF Investments v. Kenny CA1/3 ( 2021 )
[…] Appellants contend that even if the trial court did not err in making its
    good faith settlement determination, it erred in dismissing the cross-
    complaints without requiring a separate motion and hearing. Furthermore,
    relying on John Hancock Mutual Life Ins. Co. v. Setser (1996) 
    42 Cal.App.4th 1524
    , 1533–1534 (John Hancock), appellants contend their claim for attorney
    fees was not a “further” claim of a joint tortfeasor barred by section 877.6(c),
    but rather, a claim under section 1021.65 and the “tort of another” doctrine
    5      Section 1021.6 provides: “Upon motion, a court after reviewing the
    evidence in the principal case may award attorney’s fees to a person who
    prevails on a claim for implied indemnity if the court finds (a) that the
    indemnitee through the tort of the indemnitor has been required to act in the
    protection of the indemnitee’s interest by bringing an action against or
    defending an action by a third person and (b) if that indemnitor was properly
    notified of the demand to bring the action or provide the defense and did not
    avail itself of the opportunity to do so, and (c) that the trier of fact determined
    9
    that was already “established” at the time of the good faith settlement
    determination.
    1. Separate procedural mechanism
    Several cases support the general contention that a separate procedure
    is required after a good faith settlement determination in order to dismiss a