At the time, the minimum restitution fine was $300 and not $400 as defense counsel mistakenly suggested. (§ 1202.4, subd. (b)(1), as amended by Stats. 2015, ch. 569 (A.B. 1140), § 15, eff. Jan. 1, 2016 to June 26, 2016.) DISCUSSION Defendant’s sole contention on appeal is that the trial court intended to impose the minimum restitution fines under sections 1202.4 and 1202.45, but that it mistakenly believed the amount was $400 rather than the actual statutory minimum of $300. Effective January 1, 2016, section 1237.2 provides: “An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant's request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal.” Thus, an appeal may not be taken on the ground of error in imposing fines unless the defendant first presents the claim to the trial court. “A primary impetus for section 1237.2 was judicial economy.