Smart Corner Owners Assn. v. CJUF Smart Corner LLC ( 2021 )
[…] enforcement of a CC&R member consent requirement and, as such, applies
    irrespective of the forum.” “Under Branches,” the court concluded, “Plaintiff’s
    failure to obtain the requisite consent of the membership prior to bringing
    this action against the [Developers] renders [the Association’s] original
    complaint invalid. The First Amended Complaint was also filed before [the
    Association] obtained membership approval. Thus, the First Amended
    Complaint is also invalid.” The court also rejected the Association’s public
    12     Section 927 provides: “If the applicable statute of limitations has
    otherwise run during this process, the time period for filing a complaint or
    other legal remedies for violation of any provision of this title, or for a claim
    of inadequate repair, is extended from the time of the original claim by the
    claimant to 100 days after the repair is completed, whether or not the
    particular violation is the one being repaired. If the builder fails to
    acknowledge the claim within the time specified, elects not to go through this
    statutory process, or fails to request an inspection within the time specified,
    the time period for filing a complaint or other legal remedies for violation of
    any provision of this title is extended from the time of the original claim by
    the claimant to 45 days after the time for responding to the notice of claim
    has expired. If the builder elects to attempt to enforce its own nonadversarial
    procedure in lieu of the procedure set forth in this chapter, the time period for
    filing a complaint or other legal remedies for violation of any provision of this
    part is extended from the time of the original claim by the claimant to 100
    days after either the completion of the builder’s alternative nonadversarial
    procedure, or 100 days after the builder’s alternative nonadversarial
    procedure is deemed unenforceable, whichever is later.”
    14
    policy and ratification arguments on the ground that identical arguments had