Smart Corner Owners Assn. v. CJUF Smart Corner LLC ( 2021 )
[…] 4.4.4 precluded members from validating board actions through ratification,
    it violated public policy and amounted to an unreasonable servitude within
    the meaning of section 5975, subdivision (a).10 It argued Branches was not
    dispositive of its right to comply with a member consent requirement through
    ratification, because the court in Branches considered only the narrow issue
    of whether the arbitrator had exceeded his powers by violating an
    “unwaivable” right of ratification, and had not been called to consider more
    10    Civil Code section 5975, subdivision (a), provides, in part, that “[t]he
    covenants and restrictions in the declaration shall be enforceable equitable
    servitudes, unless unreasonable, and shall inure to the benefit of and bind all
    owners of separate interests in the development.”
    12
    generally the scope of an association’s ability to cure non-compliance with
    CC&Rs through ratification of board decisions.
    D.    The Trial Court’s Ruling
    On July 22, 2019, the trial court issued a written ruling granting in