Smart Corner Owners Assn. v. CJUF Smart Corner LLC ( 2021 )
[…] follow Branches, which was controlling law at the time it ruled on the
    Developers’ summary judgment motion. It urges that we should now reject
    the holding of Branches and follow Aldea instead.
    We agree. As an independent basis for reversing the judgment, we
    conclude, like the court in Aldea, that section 4.4.4 “contravenes explicit
    legislative expressions of public policy.” (Aldea, supra, 44 Cal.App.5th at p.
    1077.) We also join Aldea in registering our disagreement with Branches to
    the extent it held otherwise.
    Civil Code section 5975, subdivision (a), provides, in relevant part, that
    “[t]he covenants and restrictions in the declaration shall be enforceable
    equitable servitudes, unless unreasonable, and shall inure to the benefit of
    and bind all owners of separate interests in the development.” “[C]ovenants
    37
    and restrictions in recorded declarations of common interest developments
    are presumptively reasonable [citation], and are enforceable ‘unless they are
    wholly arbitrary, violate a fundamental public policy, or impose a burden on