(Quarry v. Doe I (2012)
53 Cal.4th 945, 952, 979.) In 2019, the Legislature amended the statute to extend the limitations period and, as relevant to this proceeding, to provide for the recovery of up to treble damages when a defendant’s cover up of a minor’s sexual assault has resulted in the subsequent sexual assault of the plaintiff. (Assem. Bill No. 218 (2019-2020 Reg. Sess.) § 1.) Section 340.1, subdivision (b)(1) provides: “In an action [for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual assault], a person who is sexually assaulted and proves it was as the result of a cover up may recover up to treble damages against a defendant who is found to have covered up the sexual assault of a minor, unless prohibited by another law.” Because punitive damages are, by definition, “in addition to actual damages,” the imposition of up to treble a plaintiff’s actual damages under the statute plainly has a punitive component. (State Dept. of Corrections, supra, 5 Cal.3d at p. 888; Civ. Code, § 3294, subd.