(Kizer, at p. 146, italics added, fn. omitted; see also Burden v. County of Santa Clara (2000)
81 Cal.App.4th 244, 252–253 [recognizing Kizer is inapplicable because “Labor Code section 970 creates a statutory tort cause of action”].) 27 Even if we agreed with plaintiff that the treble damages provision might incentivize victims to file claims for childhood sexual assault, this supposed public policy objective does not remove the enhanced damages provision from section 818’s purview. Treble damages under section 340.1 are available only in “an action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual assault” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.1, subds. (a) & (b)(1))—in other words, in a tort action for damages subject to the Tort Claims Act and section 818. (Kizer,