(Hassan v. Mercy American River Hospital (2003)
31 Cal.4th 709, 715.) We first examine the words of the statute themselves because the statutory language is generally the most reliable indicator of legislative intent. (Ibid.) If the language is clear on its face, we generally “ ‘do not inquire what the legislature meant; we ask only what the statute means.’ ” (J.A. Jones Construction Co. v. Superior Court (1994)
27 Cal.App.4th 1568, 1575 (J.A. Jones); see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1858 [“In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance filed by LAUSD, plaintiff, and amicus curiae National Center for the Victims of Crime. We grant LAUSD’s request to take judicial notice of the bill history for A.B. 218 as a record of official acts of the Legislature. (Evid. Code, § 452, subd. (c).) We also grant plaintiff’s request as to the Fact Sheet prepared by the office of the bill’s author, but we deny the request with respect to the news articles. (See Carter v. California Dept. of Veterans Affairs (2006)
38 Cal.4th 914, 928 [taking judicial notice of bill author’s Fact Sheet].) The news articles cannot be used to establish the truth of the matter asserted and they do not provide additional information relevant to a material issue in this case. (See Doe v. City of Los Angeles (2007)
42 Cal.4th 531, 544, fn. 4.) For the same reasons, we deny the amicus’s request to take judicial notice of several journal articles discussing the psychological impact of childhood sexual abuse. We also deny plaintiff’s request to take judicial notice of a letter to members of the Senate voicing opposition to A.B. 218 unless amended. (See In re Marriage of Pendleton & Fireman (2000)
24 Cal.4th 39, 47, fn. 6; McDowell v. Watson (1997)
59 Cal.App.4th 1155, 1161, fn. 3.) 14 contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted . . . .”].) Ambiguity is a different matter. When confronted with ambiguous statutory text, it may be appropriate to look to extrinsic sources, such as legislative history, for evidence of the Legislature’s intent. (J.A. Jones, supra, 27 Cal.App.4th at p. 1576; see also Code Civ.