(See In re Marriage of Pendleton & Fireman (2000)
24 Cal.4th 39, 47, fn. 6; McDowell v. Watson (1997)
59 Cal.App.4th 1155, 1161, fn. 3.) 14 contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted . . . .”].) Ambiguity is a different matter. When confronted with ambiguous statutory text, it may be appropriate to look to extrinsic sources, such as legislative history, for evidence of the Legislature’s intent. (J.A. Jones, supra, 27 Cal.App.4th at p. 1576; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1859 [“In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature . . . is to be pursued, if possible . . . .” (Italics added.)].) But even then, we are mindful that “reading the tea leaves of legislative history is often no easy matter.”