(See, e.g., Gov. Code, §§ 815, 815.2, 815.4, 815.6, 818.2, 818.4, 818.6, 818.7, 818.8; Kizer v. County of San Mateo (1991)
53 Cal.3d 139, 145 (Kizer).) Under the Tort Claims Act, sovereign immunity remains the rule in California, and governmental liability is limited to exceptions specifically set forth in statute. (Colome v. State Athletic Com. (1996)
47 Cal.App.4th 1444, 1454–1455; Elson v. Public Utilities Commission (1975)
51 Cal.App.3d 577, 584–585.) Section 818, one of the statutes enacted as part of the Tort Claims Act, provides: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.”1 Read in the context of the Tort Claims Act, section 818 means “a plaintiff who alleges injury caused by 1 Civil Code section 3294, subdivision (a) provides: “In an action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the