In re N.A. ( 2021 )
[…] (Jesse S., supra, 12 Cal.App.5th at pp. 617-618 [legislative goal was
    to “ensure services to young people between ages 18 and 21 who had been in
    foster care”]; A.F., supra, 219 Cal.App.4th at p. 55 [legislative intent was to
    allow “certain youth in foster care to continue receiving assistance payments
    11
    after turning 18”].) To achieve the legislative goal, the aid that was
    “received” by the nonminor former dependent after turning 18 must have
    been aid to which the recipient was eligible or legally entitled to receive.
    Our construction of subdivision (a) of section 388.1 is bolstered by a
    consideration of the internally referenced AFDC-FC benefits statute—
    subdivision (e) of section 11405—which provides that a nonminor former
    dependent, like N.A., who was in a nonrelated guardianship, shall “remain
    eligible for AFDC-FC benefits . . . until the youth attains 21 years of age,
    provided that the youth enters into a mutual agreement with the
    agency . . . .” (§ 11405, subd. (e)(1), italics added; see also § 11403, subd. (c).)
    The statute thus contemplates continuous eligibility for AFDC-FC benefits.
    (§ 11405, subd. (e)(1).)
    N.A. argues that our construction of section 388.1 will require courts to