In re N.A. ( 2021 )
[…] received public assistance after attaining 18 years of age, as specified, and his
    or her former guardian or guardians or adoptive parent or parents no longer
    provide ongoing support to, and no longer receive payment on behalf of, the
    nonminor”].)
    Other subdivisions of section 388.1 address procedural aspects of filing
    the petition for reentry, hearing requirements, factual findings the juvenile
    court must make in order to assume jurisdiction over the nonminor, and the
    Agency’s responsibilities. (§ 388.1, subds. (b)-(e).)
    The issue in this case is whether N.A. “received . . . aid after attaining
    18 years of age under . . . AFDC-FC pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section
    11405,” thus allowing her to petition to reenter the dependency system.
    10
    (§ 388.1, subd. (a)(2); see also §§ 11403, subd. (c) [referring to “nonminor
    former dependent receiving aid”], 11405, subd. (e)(1) [allowing a youth to
    “remain eligible” for AFDC-FC benefits].)