In re N.A. ( 2021 )
[…] “The overriding principle is that ‘[i]nterpretation must be reasonable.’
    (Civ. Code, § 3542.)” (Upland Police, supra, 111 Cal.App.4th at p. 1304.)
    Further, “[g]iven the complexity of the statutory scheme governing
    dependency, a single provision ‘cannot properly be understood except in the
    context of the entire dependency process of which it is part.’ ” (In re Nolan W.
    (2009) 
    45 Cal.4th 1217
    , 1235.)
    N.A. claims that she should have been allowed to reenter the juvenile
    court’s jurisdiction under section 388.1. Section 388.1, subdivision (a),
    provides: “A nonminor who has not attained 21 years of age may petition the
    court in which he or she was previously found to be a dependent or
    delinquent child of the juvenile court for a hearing to determine whether to
    assume dependency jurisdiction over the nonminor, if he or she meets any of
    the following descriptions[.]” There are four categories of qualified
    petitioners (§ 388.1, subd. (a)(1)-(4)), and N.A. asserts that she fits the second
    category, which provides in pertinent part:
    “(2) He or she is a nonminor former dependent, as defined
    in subdivision (aa) of Section 11400, who received . . . aid
    9
    after attaining 18 years of age under Kin-GAP pursuant to
    Article 4.5 (commencing with Section 11360) or Article 4.7
    (commencing with Section 11385) of Chapter 2 of Part 3 of
    Division 9, or AFDC-FC pursuant to subdivision (e) of
    Section 11405, and whose former guardian or guardians no
    longer provide ongoing support to, and no longer receive aid
    on behalf of, the nonminor after the nonminor attained 18
    years of age, but before he or she attains 21 years of age.”
    (§ 388.1, subd. (a)(2), italics added.)
    As enacted, subdivision (a) of section 388.1 sets out categories of
    nonminors who continued to receive a form of financial aid after attaining the
    age of 18, but for some reason, such as the death of a guardian or adoptive