(Balbuena, supra, C060127 [at pp. 23-26].) We were unable to determine which theory of liability was ultimately used to convict defendant, explaining: “Review of Balbuena’s claims of instructional errors, particularly 1 Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code. 2 The People request we take judicial notice of our opinion from the direct appeal of defendant’s case. Defendant does not object to the request. We will grant the request and take judicial notice of the opinion. (Evid. Code, §§ 459, subd. (a) [“The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452”], 452, subd.