Aghaian v. Minassian ( 2021 )
[…] of litigation; the Legislature clearly believes otherwise.
    We also do not agree with Plaintiffs’ suggestion that,
    because section 418.10 expressly permits the defendant to
    challenge an adverse ruling via a writ petition, inconvenient
    forum motions brought under that statute should be treated
    differently from motions brought under section 410.30. “[T]he
    Legislature knows how to make writ review the exclusive mode of
    review if it wants to.” (Wilshire Ins. Co. v. Tuff Boy Holding, Inc.
    (2001) 
    86 Cal.App.4th 627
    , 636.) Section 170.3, for example,
    states a “determination of the question of the disqualification of a
    judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a
    writ of mandate.” (§ 170.3, subd. (d), italics added.) Similarly,
    Business and Professions Code section 2337 provides “review of
    the superior court’s decision [regarding revocation or suspension
    of a medical license] shall be pursuant to a petition for an
    extraordinary writ.” (Italics added.)