Aghaian v. Minassian ( 2021 )
[…] run. We disagree.
    Generally, “a cause of action for or against a person is not
    lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the
    applicable limitations period.” (§ 377.20, subd. (a).) Under
    section 377.30, a “cause of action that survives the death of the
    person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to
    the decedent’s successor in interest, . . . and an action may be
    commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none,
    by the decedent’s successor in interest.”
    Section 377.32, in turn, requires a “person who seeks to
    commence an action or proceeding or to continue a pending action
    or proceeding as the decedent’s successor in interest” file a
    declaration stating, among other things, (1) “ ‘no proceeding is
    now pending in California for administration of the decedent’s
    estate,’ ” (2) the declarant is the decedent’s successor in interest,
    and (3) “[n]o other person has a superior right to commence the