Aghaian v. Minassian ( 2021 )
[…] nullities, the statute of limitations nonetheless continued to run
    until Plaintiffs filed their declarations. In support, he cites
    Bourhis v. Lord (2013) 
    56 Cal.4th 320
     (Bourhis) for the
    proposition that the running of a statute of limitations is a
    substantive defense, which cannot be prejudiced by subsequent
    acts by a plaintiff to gain the ability to sue. However, as the
    Supreme Court explained in Bourhis, this rule specifically applies
    to suspended corporations and arises out of Revenue and
    14
    Taxation Code section 23305a, which provides a suspended
    corporation’s subsequent revival “shall be without prejudice to
    any action, defense or right which has accrued by reason of the
    original suspension or forfeiture . . . .” There is no analogous
    statute governing section 377.32 declarations. As such,
    Minassian’s reliance on Bourhis is misplaced.
    Minassian further argues in his reply brief that the SAC
    did not relate back to the original complaint because it alleged