Aghaian v. Minassian ( 2021 )
[…] challenge an adverse ruling via a writ petition, inconvenient
    forum motions brought under that statute should be treated
    differently from motions brought under section 410.30. “[T]he
    Legislature knows how to make writ review the exclusive mode of
    review if it wants to.” (Wilshire Ins. Co. v. Tuff Boy Holding, Inc.
    (2001) 
    86 Cal.App.4th 627
    , 636.) Section 170.3, for example,
    states a “determination of the question of the disqualification of a
    judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a
    writ of mandate.” (§ 170.3, subd. (d), italics added.) Similarly,
    Business and Professions Code section 2337 provides “review of
    the superior court’s decision [regarding revocation or suspension
    of a medical license] shall be pursuant to a petition for an
    extraordinary writ.” (Italics added.) Section 418.10, in contrast,
    states a defendant “may petition an appropriate reviewing court
    for a writ of mandate . . . .” (§ 418.10, subd. (c), italics added.)
    Such permissive language does not preclude postjudgment
    appellate review. (See Wilshire Ins. Co. v.