Aghaian v. Minassian ( 2021 )
[…] (§ 418.10, subd. (a).) If the court denies the
    motion, the defendant may file a petition for writ of mandate
    challenging the order. (§ 418.10, subd. (c).) If the defendant does
    so, the time to plead is extended until after the court rules on the
    petition. (Ibid.)
    A defendant who has already entered a general appearance
    may file an inconvenient forum motion under section 410.30.
    (Britton v. Dallas Airmotive, Inc. (2007) 
    153 Cal.App.4th 127
    ,
    134–135; Global Financial Distributors Inc. v. Superior Court
    (2019) 
    35 Cal.App.5th 179
    , 192.) Section 410.30 provides:
    “When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds
    that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be
    heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or
    dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may
    be just.” (§ 410.30, subd. (a).)
    “In determining whether to grant a motion based on forum
    non conveniens, a court must first determine whether the
    alternate forum is a ‘suitable’ place for trial.” (Stangvik v. Shiley
    Inc. (1991) 
    54 Cal.3d 744
    , 751.) If the alternative forum is