Aghaian v. Minassian ( 2021 )
[…] Nonetheless, he insists Plaintiffs lacked authority to pursue their
    claims until they filed their second set of section 377.32
    declarations in June 2015.4 As a result, he argues, the original
    complaint and FAC are nullities, and the first valid complaint
    was the SAC, which was filed after the statute of limitations had
    run. We disagree.
    Generally, “a cause of action for or against a person is not
    lost by reason of the person’s death, but survives subject to the
    applicable limitations period.” (§ 377.20, subd. (a).) Under
    section 377.30, a “cause of action that survives the death of the
    person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to
    the decedent’s successor in interest, . . . and an action may be
    commenced by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none,
    by the decedent’s successor in interest.”
    Section 377.32, in turn, requires a “person who seeks to
    commence an action or proceeding or to continue a pending action
    or proceeding as the decedent’s successor in interest” file a
    declaration stating, among other things, (1) “ ‘no proceeding is