All of Us or None etc. v. Hamrick ( 2021 )
[…] one of the marijuana-related offenses specified in the statute.43
    While the meaning of the text of the amendment is not entirely clear,
    the amendment is most reasonably interpreted as providing that records of
    marijuana-related offenses “charged in the accusatory pleading” (§ 11361.5,
    subd. (a)) are subject to the statute’s destruction / obliteration mandate even
    if the defendant was not arrested or convicted of the marijuana-related
    offense. This would not have been clear prior to the enactment of Proposition
    64, since the first sentence of section 11361.5, subdivision (a) states,
    “[r]ecords of any court of this state . . . pertaining to the arrest or conviction of
    any person for a violation of [certain marijuana-related offenses],” (italics
    added) thereby arguably providing that a defendant must have been either
    arrested or convicted of a marijuana-related offense in order for section
    11361.5 to apply. The amendment makes it clear that a defendant who was
    “charged in the accusatory pleading” (§ 11361.5, subd. (a)) with a qualifying
    records of arrests resulting in the criminal proceeding and
    records relating to other offenses charged in the accusatory
    pleading, whether the defendant was acquitted or charges
    were dismissed. . . .”
    43    Plaintiffs state that this is so unless the nonmarijuana offense is a
    serious offense specifically exempted by the statute. (See § 11361.5,
    subdivision (a) [stating that “[t]he requirements of this subdivision do not
    apply to . . . records of any arrest for an offense specified in subdivision (c) of
    Section 1192.7, or subdivision (c) of Section 667.5, of the Penal Code”].)
    48
    marijuana-related offense is entitled to the document destruction or
    obliteration procedures of section 11361.5 even if the defendant was
    “acquitted or charges were dismissed.” (§ 11361.5, subd. (a).)
    In addition to being consistent with the text of the statute, our