All of Us or None etc. v. Hamrick ( 2021 )
[…] According
    to defendants, plaintiffs’ interpretation of section 11361.5 is flawed because
    the Government Code “expressly states that records subject to destruction
    under Section 11361.5 may be ‘destroyed, or redacted.’ ” (Quoting Gov. Code,
    § 68152, subds. (c)(8), (10), italics added by defendants.)47 According to
    defendants, “the Legislature did not say that the records had to be ‘destroyed
    or prepared again.’ ” (Italics added.)
    In presenting this argument, defendants omit a key portion of the
    statutory text. Government Code section 68152, subdivisions (c)(8) and
    (c)(10) each provide that “records shall be destroyed, or redacted in
    accordance with subdivision (c) of Section 11361.5 of the Health and Safety
    Code.” (Italics added.) Thus, Government Code section 68152, subdivisions
    (c)(8) and (c)(10) specifically incorporate section 11361.5, subdivision (c)’s
    requirements, including the mandate that the “the record shall be prepared