All of Us or None etc. v. Hamrick ( 2021 )
[…] data.
    “a. Accessing the database(s) by searching for driver’s
    license number and date of birth produces a list of all cases
    associated with the defendant identified by the requested
    search criteria. . . . The resulting list displays name, case
    number, filing date, and count 1 charge.
    16     Section 13302 makes it unlawful for an “employee of the local criminal
    justice agency,” to “knowingly furnish[ ] a record or information obtained
    from a record to a person who is not authorized by law to receive the
    record . . . .”
    Section 13303 makes it unlawful for “[a]ny person authorized by law to
    receive a record or information obtained from a record,” to “knowingly
    furnish[ ] the record or information to a person who is not authorized by law
    to receive the record or information . . . .”
    Section 13301, subdivision (a) defines a “record,” as “the master local
    summary criminal history information as defined in subdivision (a) of Section
    13300, or a copy thereof.”
    13
    “b. Clicking on a case number in the list takes the user to