All of Us or None etc. v. Hamrick ( 2021 )
[…] under Section 11361.5 may be ‘destroyed, or redacted.’ ” (Quoting Gov. Code,
    § 68152, subds. (c)(8), (10), italics added by defendants.)47 According to
    defendants, “the Legislature did not say that the records had to be ‘destroyed
    or prepared again.’ ” (Italics added.)
    In presenting this argument, defendants omit a key portion of the
    statutory text. Government Code section 68152, subdivisions (c)(8) and
    (c)(10) each provide that “records shall be destroyed, or redacted in
    accordance with subdivision (c) of Section 11361.5 of the Health and Safety
    Code.” (Italics added.) Thus, Government Code section 68152, subdivisions
    (c)(8) and (c)(10) specifically incorporate section 11361.5, subdivision (c)’s
    requirements, including the mandate that the “the record shall be prepared
    again so that it appears that the arrest or conviction never occurred.”
    (§ 11361.5, subd. (c), italics added.)
    In any event, we see nothing absurd or unreasonable about requiring
    that defendants use obliteration techniques that comply with the statutory
    directive. (§ 11361.5, subd. (c).) This is particularly true given that the