All of Us or None etc. v. Hamrick ( 2021 )
[…] thereto.” (Id., subd. (p)(1).) A defendant is entitled to summary adjudication
    37
    of a cause of action if she demonstrates that the plaintiff cannot establish one
    or more elements of the cause of action. (Id., subd. (p)(2).)
    A court considering a motion for summary adjudication must view the
    evidence and reasonable inferences from the evidence in the light most
    favorable to the opposing party, as it would on a motion for summary
    judgment. (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (2001) 
    25 Cal.4th 826
    , 850.)
    b. Substantive law
    Health and Safety Code section 11361.5, subdivision (a) mandates the
    destruction of certain records pertaining to marijuana-related arrests and
    convictions. The statute provides in relevant part:
    “(a) Records of any court of this state . . . pertaining to the
    arrest or conviction of any person for a violation of [Health
    and Safety Code] Section 11357 or subdivision (b) of
    [Health and Safety Code] Section 11360, or pertaining to
    the arrest or conviction of any person under the age of 18
    for a violation of any provision of this article except [Health
    and Safety Code] Section 11357.5,[34] shall not be kept
    beyond two years from the date of the conviction, or from
    the date of the arrest if there was no conviction, . . . . A
    court or agency having custody of the records, including the
    statewide criminal databases, shall provide for the timely
    destruction of the records in accordance with subdivision
    (c), and those records shall also be purged from the
    statewide criminal databases. As used in this subdivision,
    ‘records pertaining to the arrest or conviction’ shall include
    records of arrests resulting in the criminal proceeding and
    records relating to other offenses charged in the accusatory
    pleading, whether the defendant was acquitted or charges
    were dismissed. . . .”
    Section 11361.5, subdivision (c) specifies how the destruction is to be
    accomplished:
    34   Health and Safety Code sections 11357, 11357.5, and 11360,
    subdivision (b) are all marijuana-related offenses.
    38
    “(c) Destruction of records of arrest or conviction pursuant
    to subdivision (a) or (b) shall be accomplished by
    permanent obliteration of all entries or notations upon the
    records pertaining to the arrest or conviction, and the
    record shall be prepared again so that it appears that the
    arrest or conviction never occurred. However, where (1) the
    only entries upon the record pertain to the arrest or
    conviction and (2) the record can be destroyed without
    necessarily effecting the destruction of other records, then
    the document constituting the record shall be physically
    destroyed.”
    2. Factual and procedural background
    a. Plaintiffs’ second amended complaint
    In the operative second amended complaint, plaintiffs alleged that
    defendants violated section 11361.5 by failing to destroy or obliterate