All of Us or None etc. v. Hamrick ( 2021 )
[…] that, “the destruction statutes are satisfied by redacting all references to the
    eligible charge (e.g., ‘H&S 11357’).” (Italics added.) The record on appeal
    contains numerous records that defendants have redacted, as well as
    defendants’ Hybrid Marijuana Case Processing Procedure, all of which
    establish, as an undisputed fact, the nature of defendants’ redaction
    practices.
    Thus, the question presented by this appeal is whether, given
    undisputed evidence as to the nature of defendants’ practices, defendants are
    violating section 11361.5, subdivision (c) by failing to obliterate “all entries or
    notations upon the records pertaining to the arrest or conviction.” In
    resolving this question, we first interpret the meaning of the key phrase
    “pertaining to the arrest or conviction.” (Ibid.) We then apply this
    interpretation in determining the types of “entries or notations” (ibid.) that
    must be obliterated from defendants’ records.
    Section 11361.5, subdivision (c) requires the destruction of records of
    the arrest or conviction of certain statutorily specified marijuana-related
    offenses, “by permanent obliteration of all entries or notations upon the
    records pertaining to the arrest or conviction.” (Italics added.)
    “[T]he phrase ‘pertaining to’ has ‘wide reach.’ ” (People v. Whalum
    (2020) 
    50 Cal.App.5th 1
    , 11 (Whalum), review granted Aug. 12, 2020,
    S262935 [surveying dictionary definitions and concluding, “[t]he phrase is