All of Us or None etc. v. Hamrick ( 2021 )
[…] meaning.’ [Citation.] But the statutory language must also be construed in
    the context of the statute as a whole and the overall statutory scheme.
    [Citation.] We apply a presumption, as we similarly do with regard to the
    Legislature, that the voters, in adopting an initiative, did so being ‘aware of
    existing laws at the time the initiative was enacted.’ [Citation.]” (People v.
    Buycks (2018) 
    5 Cal.5th 857
    , 879–880 (Buycks).)
    As noted in part III.B.1.b, ante, the first sentence of section 11361.5,
    subdivision (a) provides that “records of any court . . . pertaining to the arrest
    or conviction of any person for a violation” of specified marijuana-related
    offenses “shall not be kept beyond two years” and “[a] court . . . having
    custody of the records . . . shall provide for the timely destruction of the
    records in accordance with subdivision (c).” (§ 11361.5, subd. (a), italics
    added.) As amended by Proposition 64, section 11361.5, subdivision (a) now
    also provides, “[a]s used in this subdivision, ‘records pertaining to the arrest
    or conviction’ shall include records of arrests resulting in the criminal
    proceeding and records relating to other offenses charged in the accusatory
    pleading, whether the defendant was acquitted or charges were dismissed.”42
    42    Section 11365, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part:
    “(a) Records of any court of this state . . . pertaining to the
    arrest or conviction of any person for a violation of [certain
    marijuana-related offenses], shall not be kept beyond two