Therefore, we affirm the judgment. DISCUSSION I. Forfeiture Defendant was sentenced on August 20, 2019, which was more than seven months after the Court of Appeal issued its decision in Dueñas, and the record reflects the trial 3 While the appeal was pending, defendant filed a motion in the trial court as required to perfect appellate review and comply with section 1237.2, which provides, “An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs upon the defendant’s request for correction. This section only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal.” (See People v. Hall (2019)
39 Cal.App.5th 502, 504 [§ 1237.2 applies to appeal raising Dueñas claim].) Citing to People v. Aviles (2019)
39 Cal.App.5th 1055, 1073–1074 (Aviles), the trial court denied the motion. 3. court and the parties were aware of the decision.