Reilly v. Marin Housing Authority ( 2018 )
[…] because no other suitable provider is available and where the inability of the provider to
    provide supportive services may result in inappropriate placement or inadequate care.”
    Family Code section 3910, subd. (a) places on each parent “responsibility to maintain, to
    the extent of their ability, a child of whatever age who is incapacitated from earning a
    living and without sufficient means.”
    5
    The Language of the HUD Regulation
    The applicable HUD regulation defines income broadly, as “all amounts, monetary
    or not,” that a Section 8 program participant receives or anticipates receiving, unless such
    amounts are specifically excluded. (
    24 C.F.R. § 5.609
    (a).) Income includes, for
    example, “compensation for personal services” and “[p]ayments in lieu of earnings, such
    as unemployment and disability compensation” (
    24 C.F.R. § 5.609
    (b)), except that
    income does not include any of the 16 categories expressly excluded in paragraph (c) of
    the regulation. Most importantly for our purposes, income does not include “[a]mounts
    paid by a State agency to a family with a member who has a developmental disability and
    is living at home to offset the cost of services and equipment needed to keep the
    developmentally disabled family member at home.” (§ 5.609(c)(16).)
    MHA does not dispute that, to the extent the IHSS program pays for Reilly’s
    daughter to attend a day program for special needs individuals or to receive assistance
    from a care-giver other than her mother, the value of those benefits must be excluded