Reilly v. Marin Housing Authority ( 2018 )
[…] (See Code Civ.
    Proc., § 1094.5.) The second cause of action seeks a writ of mandate directing MHA to
    terminate the repayment plan and exclude Reilly’s IHSS payments in calculating income
    going forward. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1085.) Both causes of action include a request
    for attorney’s fees and costs, asserting the action will benefit the public. (See Code Civ.
    Proc., § 1021.5.)
    MHA demurred to the petition, and the trial court sustained the demurrer after a
    hearing on November 4, 2016. The trial court concluded that Reilly’s interpretation of
    section 5.609(c)(16) was “wrong as a matter of law.” The HUD regulation broadly
    defines income, subject to exceptions including an exception for payments from a state
    agency “to offset the cost of services and equipment needed to keep [a] developmentally
    disabled family member at home.” (§ 5.609(c)(16).) The trial court concluded that this
    exception did not apply, reasoning that Reilly “ ‘has not incurred out-of-pocket expenses
    3
    that are being ‘offset’ by the IHSS payment.’ ” Instead, “[s]he is being paid for her
    services.”