Reilly v. Marin Housing Authority ( 2018 )
[…] 5.609(c)(4) and section 5.609(b)(6)(B)(ii), we presume it has the same meaning in section
    5.609(c)(16). Generally “ ‘words or phrases given a particular meaning in one part of a
    statute must be given the same meaning in other parts of the statute’ ” (People v.
    10
    Valencia (2017) 
    3 Cal.5th 347
    , 381), and “[t]he same rules of construction apply to
    administrative rules as to statutes” (Exelon v. Local 15, Intern. Broth. of Elec. (7th Cir.
    2012) 
    676 F.3d 566
    , 570 (Exelon)). Applying this canon to construe section
    5.609(c)(16), the “cost of services and equipment needed to keep the developmentally
    disabled family member at home” must refer to amounts of money that the Reilly family
    pays, rather than lost opportunities or other non-financial penalties it incurs.
    History, Policy, and Deference to Agency Interpretation
    The parties agree that where the language of a regulation lends itself to more than