People v. Hernandez CA2/4 ( 2021 )
[…] of judgment indicating otherwise accordingly are in error. We
    agree with appellant that we may correct this error by striking
    the fines from the minute order and abstract of judgment and
    reject respondent’s request for remand to afford the trial court
    another opportunity to orally impose the fines.
    We find Tillman, supra, 
    22 Cal.4th 300
     instructive and
    controlling.2 In Tillman, as here, the trial court failed to impose
    2Tillman   was decided on February 24, 2000, after the
    January 1, 2000 initial effective date of section 1202.46, and
    therefore was not legislatively overruled by it. (People v. Turrin
    (2009) 
    176 Cal.App.4th 1200
    , 1208 fn. 3.) Section 1202.46
    provides: “Notwithstanding Section 1170, when the economic
    losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing
    pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall
    retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for
    purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as
    the losses may be determined. This section does not prohibit a
    victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion from
    7
    the restitution fines and did not state on the record its reasons
    for not imposing them. (Id. at p. 303.) The defendant appealed
    the judgment, and while the case was pending the prosecution
    asked the court of appeal to amend the judgment to add the fines.