Whitmer v. Farmers Insurance Exchange CA2/2 ( 2021 )
[…] Inc. (2010) 
    50 Cal.4th 512
    , 535), the first premise is invalid
    because we independently conclude that the Change in
    Employment Conditions form is admissible as a business record
    under Evidence Code section 1271, which means it satisfies both
    the hearsay rule and is properly authenticated. (Remington Invs.
    v. Hamedani (1997) 
    55 Cal.App.4th 1033
    , 1043 [laying foundation
    under Evidence Code section 1271 satisfies hearsay rule and
    authentication requirements]; People v. Dean (2009) 
    174 Cal.App.4th 186
    , 197, fn. 5.) Evidence Code section 1271
    provides that “a writing made as a record of an . . . event” is
    admissible “to prove the . . . event” occurred if (1) “[t]he writing
    was made in the regular course of a business,” (2) “[t]he writing
    was made at or near the time of the . . . event,” (3) “[t]he
    custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and
    the mode of its preparation,” and (4) “[t]he sources of information
    and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its
    trustworthiness.” (Evid. Code, § 1271; Garibay v.