Schumb v. Super. Ct. ( 2021 )
[…] interest or that Schumb “has or likely would not receive fair treatment during all portions
    of the proceedings.”
    Schumb petitioned for a writ of mandate or prohibition in this court, arguing the
    trial court abused its discretion in denying the disqualification motion. We granted his
    request to stay the trial and issued an order to show cause. The Attorney General
    opposed the stay and the petition. The Santa Clara County District Attorney’s Office has
    not filed pleadings on its own behalf.
    II.   DISCUSSION
    Penal Code section 1424 governs disqualification of a prosecutor: a
    disqualification motion “may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of
    6
    interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial.”
    (Pen. Code, § 1424, subd. (a)(1); hereafter section 1424.) The test for disqualification
    has two parts: (1) whether there is a conflict; and (2) whether that conflict is so grave as
    to render it unlikely that the defendant will receive fair treatment during all portions of