Kipperman v. First American Title Co. CA4/3 ( 2015 )
[…] from the Third Trust Deed. The trial court also concluded First American‟s duty was
    simply to record the document—it had no duty to inspect, confirm, or ensure the
    document carried out Dynamic‟s intent in executing the Partial Release. First American
    carried out its duty to record the document, and Dynamic had not established any duty
    beyond that. Judgment was entered for First American, and Dynamic filed this appeal.
    DISCUSSION
    A. Standard of Review
    Dynamic contends the trial court erred by granting First American‟s
    motion for judgment under section 631.8. Prior to addressing Dynamic‟s specific
    arguments, we set forth general principles of law affecting our review.
    Section 631.8 provides in pertinent part: “(a) After a party has completed
    his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party . . . may move for a
    judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a
    judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of
    10
    decision as provided in [s]ections 632 and 634, or may decline to render any judgment
    until the close of all the evidence. The court may consider all evidence received,
    provided, however, that the party against whom the motion for judgment has been made
    shall have had an opportunity to present additional evidence to rebut evidence received
    during the presentation of evidence deemed by the presenting party to have been adverse
    to him, and to rehabilitate the testimony of a witness whose credibility has been attacked
    by the moving party.” (Italics added.)
    “„“The purpose of . . . section 631.8 is „to enable the court, when it finds at
    the completion of plaintiff‟s case that the evidence does not justify requiring the defense
    to produce evidence, to weigh evidence and make findings of fact.‟ [Citation.] Under the