People v. Valenzuela CA1/3 ( 2015 )
[…] the Lafayette Police Department for its payment of a SART [Sex Assault Response
    Team] examination performed on the victim by the Contra Costa Regional Medical
    Center. The parties agree, and we concur, that the court’s imposition of the cost of
    $1,000 was not authorized as restitution pursuant to section 1202.4. (See People v.
    Martinez (2005) 
    36 Cal.4th 384
    , 393 & fn. 1.) Nevertheless, we agree with the Attorney
    General that the trial court was authorized to impose the cost of $1,000 pursuant to
    section 1203.1h, subdivision (b). That section reads, in pertinent part: “In addition to
    any other costs which a court is authorized to require a defendant to pay, upon conviction
    of any offense involving sexual assault . . ., the court may require that the defendant pay,
    to the law enforcement agency . . . the cost of any medical examinations conducted on the
    victim for the collection and preservation of evidence.” (Ibid.)
    We reject defendant’s argument that the claim for reimbursement pursuant to
    section 1203.1h, subdivision (b), was forfeited because the prosecution made no such
    request at sentencing and the trial court did not order payment under that statute. The