People v. Valenzuela CA1/3 ( 2015 )
[…] probation report fee of $176 (§ 1203.1b, subds. (a)(b)). In addressing defendant’s ability
    to pay objection, the court stated it “is referring all fines and fees which are conditioned
    on ability to pay to the court collection unit for an assessment and recommendation to the
    Court by the Court’s financial evaluation officer. [¶] The Court will notify the defendant
    of its decision. If the defendant disagrees with the Court’s decision, the defendant should
    contact his attorney to set the matter for hearing. [2] [¶] So that . . . addresses your
    2
    Section 1203.1f provides that “[i]f practicable, the court shall consolidate the
    ability to pay determination hearings authorized by this code into one proceeding, and the
    determination of the ability to pay made at the consolidated hearing may be used for all
    purposes.”
    3
    objection and is so noted for the record.” Because defendant lodged no objection to the
    trial court’s ruling, he has forfeited his appellate challenge to the imposed sums for
    reimbursement for medical examination costs, a restitution fine, and a probation report
    fee.