In re the Marriage of F.M. and M.M.
[…] even that of a party, may constitute substantial evidence.” (In re Marriage of
    Fregoso & Hernandez (2016) 
    5 Cal.App.5th 698
    , 703.) On remand, the trial
    court is directed to weigh this evidence without a corroboration or heightened
    specificity requirement.
    D. Physical Separation Is Not a Substitute for the Protections of a
    Restraining Order
    Mother correctly argues that the trial court erred insofar as it relied
    on the fact that she no longer lives with father as a basis for denying her
    15
    DVRO request. Section 6301, subdivision (b) expressly provides, in relevant
    part: “The right to petition for relief shall not be denied because the
    petitioner has vacated the household to avoid abuse . . . .” As mother states:
    “In light of the recognized seriousness of domestic abuse, domestic violence
    survivors must not be denied critical protection under the DVPA merely
    [because] they have succeeded in extracting themselves from the immediate