In re the Marriage of F.M. and M.M.
[…] that a court is barred from considering any abuse occurring thereafter.”
    While a trial court should, of course, hear and evaluate the evidence
    relating to incidents set forth in a petitioner’s request, evidence of postfiling
    abuse is also relevant, particularly when that abuse occurs after a temporary
    restraining order has been issued, as was the case here. The purpose of a
    domestic violence restraining order is not to punish past conduct, but to
    “prevent acts of domestic violence [and] abuse” from occurring in the future.
    11
    (§ 6220.) Evidence of recent abuse or violation of a TRO is plainly relevant to
    whether a petitioner should be granted a protective order. Evidence Code
    section 210 defines “relevant evidence,” in part, as “evidence . . . having any
    tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of
    consequence to the determination of the action.” Evidence Code section 351
    provides: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, all relevant evidence is
    admissible.”
    Postfiling abusive conduct is clearly relevant in cases in which a TRO
    has been granted pending a hearing on a permanent restraining order. As