In re the Marriage of F.M. and M.M.
[…] home in which she was physically attacked by him, resulting in his arrest.
    12
    The trial court’s categorical refusal to consider postfiling evidence of
    father’s alleged abuse and violation of the TRO, based solely on the ground
    that the conduct had occurred after mother filed her DVRO application, was
    legal error and therefore constituted an abuse of the court’s discretion. The
    court’s evidentiary cut-off violated the DVPA’s mandate that a court “shall”
    consider the “totality of the circumstances” in determining whether to issue a
    restraining order. (§ 6301, subd. (c) [“The court shall consider the totality of
    the circumstances in determining whether to grant or deny a petition for
    relief.”]; see also § 6340, subd. (a)(1) [the court “shall consider whether failure
    to make any of these orders may jeopardize the safety of the petitioner and
    the children for whom the custody or visitation orders are sought”].)
    The error was prejudicial.