Rubin v. Ross ( 2021 )
[…] enforceability of judgments, provides after the expiration of 10 years after the date of
    entry of a money judgment . . . the judgment may not be enforced. One way to preserve
    such a judgment is to file an application for renewal under the terms of Code of Civil
    Procedure sections 683.120 and 683.130 before the expiration of the 10-year
    enforceability period. Such application automatically renews the judgment for a period
    of 10 years.” (Kertesz v. Ostrovsky (2004) 
    115 Cal.App.4th 369
    , 372-373 (Kertesz).)
    Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 683.170, subdivision (a), a “renewal
    of a judgment . . . may be vacated on any ground that would be a defense to an action on
    the judgment.” “The judgment debtor bears the burden of proving, by a preponderance of
    the evidence, that he or she is entitled to relief under [Code of Civil Procedure] section
    683.170. [Citations.] On appeal, we examine the evidence in a light most favorable to