(Civ. Code, § 3439.01, subd. (m), italics added.) In the context of the interpretation of a contract, where the trial court was bound to use the language’s “ordinary and popular sense” absent an expression by the parties that it have a special meaning, SCST offers no meaningful explanation for selection of one statutory definition of the term over another. Moreover, Civil Code section 1039 does not exist in isolation. It is part of a broader statutory scheme. Civil Code section 1000 explains that a “Transfer” is one of five methods by which “[p]roperty is acquired . . . .” (Civ. Code, § 1000, subd. (3).) Moreover, “title,” as that term is used in section 1039, is not limited to the fee simple estate defined in section 762. Section 1006 explains that occupancy of property—“for any period”—is sufficient to convey limited title. “Occupancy for any period confers a title sufficient against all except the state and those who have title by prescription, accession, transfer, will, or succession; but the title conferred by occupancy is not a sufficient 29 interest in real property to enable the occupant or the occupant’s privies to commence or maintain an action to quiet title, unless the occupancy has ripened into title by prescription.” (Civ. Code, § 1006, italics added.)