People v. Casillas ( 2021 )
[…] charges. Counsel emphasized that Evidence Code section 351.4
    recently was enacted to recognize and address such prejudice, and
    that the evidence in the case was simply “too prejudicial” for
    admission.5
    The court acknowledged that Casillas was stopped not by
    immigration officials, but by a deputy sheriff. It found the prior
    deportations were “very probative of the circumstances involved in
    the case and the explanation as to why this event might have
    occurred.” The court stated that while “[i]t’s a very controversial
    5 Evidence Code section 351.4 went into effect on May 17,
    2018, and provides as follows: “(a) In a criminal action, evidence of
    a person’s immigration status shall not be disclosed in open court by
    a party or his or her attorney unless the judge presiding over the
    matter first determines that the evidence is admissible in an in
    camera hearing requested by the party seeking disclosure of the
    person’s immigration status. [¶] (b) This section does not do any of
    the following: [¶] (1) Apply to cases in which a person’s
    immigration status is necessary to prove an element of an offense or
    an affirmative defense. . . .” (Evid. Code, § 351.4, added by Stats.
    2018, ch. 12, § 2.)
    13
    issue right now, . . . if we’re looking at the issue of motive and is it
    relevant . . . there’s no question that it’s relevant.” Thus, the
    ultimate question was whether “the probative value [was]