In re B.B. CA2/8 ( 2015 )
[…] since he was incarcerated on August 12, 2013, he failed to provide for his children; and
    that he was convicted of DUI’s that occurred in 2011 and again in 2013 (the former of
    which also resulted in battery and hit and run (property damage) convictions). The report
    also stated father “has failed to take parenting classes or drug counseling courses during
    his incarceration,” and had not visited with the children due to his incarceration. (By
    January 2014, both children had been placed with a cousin, C.E.)
    2      Section 342 provides: “In any case in which a minor has been found to be a
    person described by Section 300 and the petitioner alleges new facts or circumstances,
    other than those under which the original petition was sustained, sufficient to state that
    the minor is a person described in Section 300, the petitioner shall file a subsequent
    petition. . . . [¶] All procedures and hearings required for an original petition are
    applicable to a subsequent petition filed under this section.”
    4
    An addendum to the Department’s report recommended no reunification services
    for father under section 361.5, based on his conviction in 1997 of a violent felony.3
    On April 10, 2014, the court held a hearing on jurisdiction as to father, and on