People v. Russell CA3 ( 2021 )
[…] with special circumstances and stayed his sentence on the other counts.
    Russell appealed. We held that the record documented that the trial court
    erroneously believed there was a presumptive sentence of life without parole under
    section 190.5 for first degree murder with special circumstances committed by a
    defendant 16 years or older but under 18.2 Russell was 16 at the time of the crimes. In
    Gutierrez, the California Supreme Court rejected the presumption in favor of LWOP, and
    2 Section 190.5, subdivision (b), provides: “The penalty for a defendant found guilty of
    murder in the first degree, in any case in which one or more special circumstances
    enumerated in Section 190.2 or 190.25 has been found to be true under Section 190.4,
    who was 16 years of age or older and under the age of 18 years at the time of the
    commission of the crime, shall be confinement in the state prison for life without the
    possibility of parole or, at the discretion of the court, 25 years to life.”
    In Gutierrez, the California Supreme Court overruled People v. Guinn (1994)
    
    28 Cal.App.4th 1130
    , which held that LWOP was the presumptive sentence under section
    190.5 for 16- or 17-year-old offenders who committed murder with special
    circumstances.