this information, asked the court to rule on the applicability of that privilege prior to trial and, if it sustained the privilege, dismiss the case under Evidence Code section 1042, subdivision (a).14 Also prior to trial, the prosecution filed a brief asserting it would withhold Officer Rosin’s location under Evidence Code 1040. It insisted that Hardy had “ample areas ripe for cross-examination” of Rosin’s observations and that Rosin’s location was not material, particularly in light of the “numerous other corroborating items of evidence” that supported his observations. 14 Evidence Code section 1042, subdivision (a) provides that, if the privilege is sustained, the court “shall make such order or finding of fact adverse to the public entity bringing the proceeding as is required by law upon any issue in the proceeding to which the privileged information is material.” 29 The trial court ruled on Hardy’s other motions in limine in one hearing, but passed over the motion regarding Rosin’s location, apparently in anticipation of a separate argument on the Evidence Code section 1040 issue.