The People argue the trial court properly admitted the Shotspotter evidence for two reasons. First, Officer Rosin did not need to testify about how Shotspotter worked because “[h]is testimony did not portray a‘ “misleading aura of certainty” ’ ” to the jury requiring a Kelly/Frye hearing. Second, the audio recording was admissible as a writing under Evidence Code section 2506 because Officer Rosin testified it was “consistent” with his 6 Evidence Code section 250 states, “ ‘Writing’ means handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, photocopying, transmitting by electronic mail or facsimile, and every other means of recording upon any tangible thing, any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof, and any record thereby created, regardless of the manner in which the record has been stored.” 21 personal observations, citing People v. Dawkins (2014)