People v. Hardy ( 2021 )
[…] constitutional rights to effectively cross-examine Officer Rosin about his
    12 Defense counsel also asked Rosin whether a surveillance video that
    Rosin had mentioned viewing on the night of the incident had been given to
    the prosecution. Upon prosecution objection, counsel indicated the defense
    had not received the video in response to its discovery requests, making
    cross-examination on the video difficult. The court told counsel to move on
    because the hearing was “not to be for purposes of discovery.”
    13  Section 246 provides in relevant part, “Any person who shall
    maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an . . . occupied motor
    vehicle . . . is guilty of a felony . . . .”
    28
    location at the scene, and the People opposed the motion. At the hearing,
    after the prosecutor brought up the abuse of discretion standard under