Upon prosecution objection, counsel indicated the defense had not received the video in response to its discovery requests, making cross-examination on the video difficult. The court told counsel to move on because the hearing was “not to be for purposes of discovery.” 13 Section 246 provides in relevant part, “Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an . . . occupied motor vehicle . . . is guilty of a felony . . . .” 28 location at the scene, and the People opposed the motion.