That’s what we were doing after the encroachment permit. So the owner an[d] myself, the assumption was made with an encroachment permit that that was then being approved and allowed as [inaudible].” Sheryle and Tom Fipp, owners of a property adjacent to Lizza’s, opposed the variance application. They stated at the hearing that the extended deck impacted their view. The planning commission denied the variance application. Lizza appealed the denial to the city council. 2 Government Code section 65906 states, in pertinent part: “Variances from the terms of the zoning ordinance shall be granted only when, because of special circumstances applicable to the property, including size, shape, topography, location or surroundings, the strict application of the zoning ordinance deprives such property of privileges enjoyed by other property in the vicinity and under identical zoning classification. [¶] Any variance granted shall be subject to such conditions as will assure that the adjustment thereby authorized shall not constitute a grant of special privileges inconsistent with the limitations upon other properties in the vicinity and zone in which such property is situated.” (See also City of Avalon Mun.