Rojas’ stout –and false – defense of what he had done, both to his immediate supervisor and to the internal affairs investigator, attests to his understanding that he had behaved improperly when he prepared the reports and tried to pass them off as the work of the three backup guards. II. Abuse of Discretion Rojas also asserts that termination of his employment was too harsh a 11 penalty and an abuse of discretion. We do not disturb the penalty imposed by an 10 Government Code section 19572, subdivision (t), identifies this cause for discipline as “Other failure of good behavior either during or outside of duty hours, which is of such a nature that it causes discredit to the appointing authority or the person’s employment.” 11 The trial court sent the matter back to the Board to reconsider Rojas’ dismissal in light of the outcome of the mandamus petition. We do not believe this was an alternative open to the trial court.