(Peake v. Underwood (2014)
227 Cal.App.4th 428, 441 (Peake).) “When applying the deferential abuse of discretion standard, ‘the trial court’s findings of fact are reviewed for substantial evidence, its conclusions of law are reviewed de novo, and its application of the law to the facts is reversible only if arbitrary and capricious.’ ” (In re C.B. (2010)
190 Cal.App.4th 102, 123.) III. Standards for Imposition of Sanctions The monetary and dismissal sanctions in this case were imposed pursuant to section 128.7. Section 128.7, subdivision (a), requires that every pleading be signed by 6. the attorney for a represented party, and subdivision (b) explains the effect of signing and filing a pleading with the court: “(b) By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating, a … petition, … an attorney … is certifying that to the best of the person’s knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances, all of the following conditions are met: “(1) It is not being presented primarily for an improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation.