Phipps v. Copeland Corporation LLC ( 2021 )
[…] substantial evidence supported allocating Copeland 60 percent.
    Dr. Dahlgren testified William’s primary exposure was to
    chrysotile, the kind of asbestos used in compressor gaskets he
    replaced, rather than to amphibole, the kind of asbestos used in
    insulation on the U.S.S. Porterfield during William’s Navy
    service and on ships on which his father served. The evidence
    showed a large number of the asbestos gaskets William replaced
    were in Copeland compressors. As discussed, the evidence
    8     “Proposition 51 amended [Civil Code] section 1431 and
    added [Civil Code] section 1431.2,” the latter of which “declares
    that in actions for wrongful death, personal injury, or property
    damage based on comparative fault, ‘the liability of each
    defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and
    shall not be joint.’ The statute further specifies that ‘[e]ach
    defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic
    damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that
    defendant’s percentage of fault . . . .’” (DaFonte v. Up-Right, Inc.,
    supra, 2 Cal.4th at pp. 599-600; see Civ. Code, §§ 1431.1, 1431.2.)
    23
    relating to other brand compressors either showed William
    replaced fewer gaskets in them or left gaps in which the jury