In re Michael W. CA2/1 ( 2015 )
[…] by failing to inquire about his American Indian heritage. We find that the latter contention
    has merit but the error was harmless.
    1.     S. failed to demonstrate an entitlement to status as a Kelsey S. father.
    “Dependency law recognizes four types of fathers: alleged, de facto, biological, and
    presumed.” (In re D.M. (2012) 
    210 Cal. App. 4th 541
    , 544.) Only presumed fathers are
    5
    entitled to custody and reunification services. (Ibid.) A man is a presumed father if he meets
    the criteria of Family Code section 7611. Under Family Code section 7611, subdivision (d),
    a man who has neither legally married nor attempted to marry the child’s mother may attain
    presumed father status if he “receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child
    as his natural child.” The California Supreme Court has held that a biological father who
    does not qualify as a statutorily presumed father may nevertheless attain that status if he has
    made “a full commitment to his parental responsibilities—emotional, financial, and