Hulbert v. Cross ( 2021 )
[…] that Hulbert had not cited legal authority showing that the court “has discretion to appoint
    a medical expert.” “ ‘[A] court that is unaware of its discretionary authority cannot
    exercise its informed discretion.’ ” (Smith, supra, 38 Cal.App.5th at pp. 474-475, quoting
    People v. Brown (2007) 
    147 Cal.App.4th 1213
    , 1228.) Accordingly, the trial court did
    not property exercise its discretion.
    Dr. Cross points out that, under the Evidence Code, Hulbert is not entitled to the
    appointment of a medical expert as a matter of law. Evidence Code section 730 allows,
    but does not require, the appointment of a medical expert when it appears necessary to
    the trial court. In pertinent part, Evidence Code section 730 provides: “When it appears
    to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or
    may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or
    on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report
    as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative
    12
    to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required.” Under
    Evidence Code section 730, it is well settled “that a trial court has discretion in the
    appointment and selection of expert witnesses.” (In re Daniel C. H. (1990) 
    220 Cal.App.3d 814
    , 833.) The problem in this case is that the trial court did not properly